Forms - Permits - Applications


Building Permit Application


Application for Variance is included in the Building Permit Application


Sidewalk Cost-Share Application


Application for Utilities (Gas, Sewer, Trash and Water Service)


Application for Employment


Automatic Payment Authorization Form (for City utility bill)


Budget Form Application


Compost Key Release Form (see below and choose for your need)

 (24 hour Compost Key Rental)

 (1 Year Compost Key Rental)


Request for Future Agenda Items


Facility Rental Application


Request for Records Form - charges for records:

              photocopies - $.25 per page (b/w or color)

              CD - $1.00 each

              city staff time - $15.00 per hour


Nuisance_Complaint form


Veteran's Memorial form


Marquee Sign Request form



Comprehensive Plan, Zoning & Subdivision Regulations, Blight & Substandard Determination Study, General Redevelopment Plan, & Community Housing Study

"10-Year Community Vision-Comprehensive Plan"

Alma Zoning Regulations by sections

Subdivision Regulations

Building Codes


City of Alma Ordinance Book
(please use the Index or Table of Contents to find the begining of the Code Number then go to that section to view the ordinance)

Index            Table of Contents


Alma 10.01-10.99       

Alma 30.01-35.99

Alma 50.01-55.99       

Alma 70.01-75.99

Alma 90.01-96.99       

Alma 110.01-116.04

Alma 130.01-132.99   

Alma 150.01-151.99



Notice of Non-Discrimination

The City of Alma supports Fair Housing - click to learn more



Nuisance Complaint Form

Contact Us

Send us an email



Emergency Only:

Office Hours:

M W F   9-4

T TH     9-3

Copyright 2013    City of Alma

City of Alma

614 Main Street - P.O. Box 468

Alma, NE 68920